Switches

Overview

  • "The Edgecore AS5812-54X switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements ofenterprise and cloud data centers. The AS5812-54X provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48 x10GbE ports and 6 x 40GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded-Clos data center fabric. The switch is rackmountable in either a standard 19 inch rack, or with the Open Rack Switch Adapter in the 21 inch Open Rack."
  • "The AS5812-54X hardware provides the high availability features required for data center operation, including;redundant, hot-swappable AC or -48 VDC PSUs or 12 VDC power input; fan with 4+1 redundant fan modules; andport-to-power or power-to-port airflow options. The AS5812-54X is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized datacenters, with its support of VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware."
  • Specs

    Ports

  • 48
  • Predominant Port Type

  • 10GbE SFP+
  • High Availability

  • "Redundant Power Supply , Redundant Fans"
  • Compatible Software Option

  • "Big Switch Networks - Big Monitoring Fabric , Big Switch Networks - Big Cloud Fabric , Cumulus Networks - Cumulus Linux , IP Infusion - OcNOS , Ixia - Vision Edge OS , Pica8 - PicOS , SnapRoute - FlexSwitch , Open Compute Project - Open Network Linux"
  • "Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data center fabric."
  • "48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX)."
  • "6 x 40 QSFP switch ports, each supporting 40GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10GbE (DAC or fiberbreakout cable)."
  • "Port Grouping to group 4 x 10G ports into one 40G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization,and for 300m optical reach over MMF (Subject to NOS options)."
  • Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 720 Gbps.
  • VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling support in hardware for network virtualization.
  • "Rack mountable in standard 19"" racks. Mountable in 21"" Open Rack with the Open Rack Switch Adapter."
  • Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
  • "All ports on front; PSUs, fan modules on rear."
  • "Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant AC or -48 VDC PSUs. 12 VDC power input option."
  • Hot swappable 4+1 redundant fan modules.
  • Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports; USB storage port.
  • Compatible with Switch Light OS from Big Switch Networks and Big Cloud Fabric"! SDN applications.
  • Compatible with Cumulus Linux r3.0 and later version from Cumulus Networks
  • Compatible with IP Infusion OcNOS.
  • Compatible with PicOS"! version 2.8.0 from Pica8 Inc.
  • Compatible with SnapRoute FlexSwitch software
  • Compatible with Ixia Vision Edge OS"! 4.7.5 and later version.
  •