Edgecore AS5812-54X 48-Port 10G SFP+ with 6x40G QSFP switch -...

Switches

AS5812-54X Edge-Core 48-Port SFP+ 5812-54X-O-AC-B-US switch with rear-to-port airflow

AS5812-54X Edge-Core 48-Port SFP+ 5812-54X-O-AC-B-US switch with rear-to-port airflow

Starting Configuration: $4,087.50
SKU: 5812-54X-O-AC-B-US
48-Port SFP+ with 6 QSFP+ 40G Uplink, dual AC PSUs on port side, Rear-to-Port airflow, Trident 2+ with Intel Atom CPU, US Power Cord

Overview
 
"The Edgecore AS5812-54X switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements ofenterprise and cloud data centers. The AS5812-54X provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48 x10GbE ports and 6 x 40GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded-Clos data center fabric. The switch is rackmountable in either a standard 19 inch rack, or with the Open Rack Switch Adapter in the 21 inch Open Rack."
 
"The AS5812-54X hardware provides the high availability features required for data center operation, including;redundant, hot-swappable AC or -48 VDC PSUs or 12 VDC power input; fan with 4+1 redundant fan modules; andport-to-power or power-to-port airflow options. The AS5812-54X is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized datacenters, with its support of VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware."
Specs
Ports 
48
Predominant Port Type 
10GbE SFP+
High Availability 
"Redundant Power Supply , Redundant Fans"
Compatible Software Option 
"Big Switch Networks - Big Monitoring Fabric , Big Switch Networks - Big Cloud Fabric , Cumulus Networks - Cumulus Linux , IP Infusion - OcNOS , Ixia - Vision Edge OS , Pica8 - PicOS , SnapRoute - FlexSwitch , Open Compute Project - Open Network Linux"
 
"Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data center fabric."
 
"48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX)."
 
"6 x 40 QSFP switch ports, each supporting 40GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10GbE (DAC or fiberbreakout cable)."
 
"Port Grouping to group 4 x 10G ports into one 40G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization,and for 300m optical reach over MMF (Subject to NOS options)."
 
Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 720 Gbps.
 
VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling support in hardware for network virtualization.
 
"Rack mountable in standard 19"" racks. Mountable in 21"" Open Rack with the Open Rack Switch Adapter."
 
Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
 
"All ports on front; PSUs, fan modules on rear."
 
"Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant AC or -48 VDC PSUs. 12 VDC power input option."
 
Hot swappable 4+1 redundant fan modules.
 
Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports; USB storage port.
 
Compatible with Switch Light OS from Big Switch Networks and Big Cloud Fabric"! SDN applications.
 
Compatible with Cumulus Linux r3.0 and later version from Cumulus Networks
 
Compatible with IP Infusion OcNOS.
 
Compatible with PicOS"! version 2.8.0 from Pica8 Inc.
 
Compatible with SnapRoute FlexSwitch software
 
Compatible with Ixia Vision Edge OS"! 4.7.5 and later version.